Is Sidekicks Fettuccine Alfredo Pasta Side Dish Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina
- wheat pasta
- wheat
- natural flavour
durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta, Spinach Noodles (Durum Semolina, Dehydrated Spinach), Modified Milk, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour (Soy), Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Phosphate, Monoglyceride, Tocopherol, Spices, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites
Check Sidekicks Fettuccine Alfredo Pasta Side Dish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sidekicks Fettuccine Alfredo Pasta Side Dish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sidekicks Fettuccine Alfredo Pasta Side Dish is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


