Is Sidekicks Garlic Butter with Lemon Pasta Side Dish Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Garlic & Onion Powders, Salt, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Butter, Modified Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavour, Herbs, Dried Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Natural Colour, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherol, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Hydroxide, Bha, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Sidekicks Garlic Butter with Lemon Pasta Side Dish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sidekicks Garlic Butter with Lemon Pasta Side Dish is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButteryCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking