Is Sidekicks Garlic Butter with Lemon Pasta Side Dish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • calcium hydroxide
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
calcium hydroxide
disodium inosinate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Garlic & Onion Powders, Salt, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Butter, Modified Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavour, Herbs, Dried Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Natural Colour, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherol, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Hydroxide, Bha, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Sidekicks Garlic Butter with Lemon Pasta Side Dish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sidekicks Garlic Butter with Lemon Pasta Side Dish is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButteryCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking