Is Sierra Nevada Baby Bella Mushroom Creamy Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic whole milk
  • pasteurized cultured organic whole milk
  • certified organic pasteurized cultured whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Traditional: Certified Organic Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes. Jalapeno: Pasteurized Cultured Organic Whole Milk, Organic Red And Green Jalapenos, Sea Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme. Garlic & Herb: Pasteurized Cultured Organic Whole Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Chives, Organic Parsley, Vegetarian Enzyme. Baby Bella Mushroom: Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Portabella Mushrooms, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Basil, Vegetarian Enzyme. Contains Milk.

Check Sierra Nevada Baby Bella Mushroom Creamy Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping