Is SIERRA TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, RAISINS ENERGY BAR, SIERRA TRAIL MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour
  • soy protein isolate
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy rice crisps

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bar combining rich sweet notes, bright fruity highlights and crunchy inclusions; texture alternates between dense chew and occasional crunch. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack for hiking, commuting, or quick energy boosts. Reviewers praise convenient portability and flavor balance, while noting occasional variability in texture and portion consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE++, COCOA BUTTER++, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), CLIF CRUNCH (ORGANIC OAT FIBER, INULIN, ORGANIC PSYLLIUM), ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC DATE PASTE, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check SIERRA TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, RAISINS ENERGY BAR, SIERRA TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SIERRA TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, RAISINS ENERGY BAR, SIERRA TRAIL MIX is available at 13 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep