Is Siggi's 4% Strained Whole Milk Icelandic Style Skyr Blueberry Yogurt, 4.4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Blueberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis
Check Siggi's 4% Strained Whole Milk Icelandic Style Skyr Blueberry Yogurt, 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Siggi's 4% Strained Whole Milk Icelandic Style Skyr Blueberry Yogurt, 4.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Siggi's 4% Strained Whole Milk Icelandic Style Skyr Blueberry Yogurt, 4.4 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


