Is Siggi's Coconut Blend Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • madagascar bourbon vanilla
  • natural flavor

madagascar bourbon vanilla

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla and subtle tropical notes deliver a lightly sweet, slightly tangy flavor; texture is thick, creamy and smooth with a dense, spoonable consistency. Consumers commonly use it as a breakfast topping for granola or fruit, a smoothie base, or a baking ingredient; reviews note consistent creaminess and balanced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Cream), Pea Protein, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Macadamia Nuts, Tapioca Flour, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Live Active Cultures. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut, Macadamia).

Check Siggi's Coconut Blend Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Siggi's Coconut Blend Vanilla is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieGarnishing