Is Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Siggi's Icelandic Nonfat Strained Raspberry Yogurt is a tribute to Scandinavian dairy tradition. This yogurt is made with 4x the amount of milk compared to regular yogurt, resulting in a thick and creamy texture. It contains real raspberries and is a non-fat option for breakfast or a nutritious snack. With only 5 ingredients, including yogurt and real raspberries, this yogurt does not contain high-fructose corn syrup. It is also non-GMO. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Raspberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures. Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis.

Check Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep