Is Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Siggi's Icelandic Nonfat Strained Raspberry Yogurt is a tribute to Scandinavian dairy tradition. This yogurt is made with 4x the amount of milk compared to regular yogurt, resulting in a thick and creamy texture. It contains real raspberries and is a non-fat option for breakfast or a nutritious snack. With only 5 ingredients, including yogurt and real raspberries, this yogurt does not contain high-fructose corn syrup. It is also non-GMO. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Raspberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures. Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis.

Check Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep