Is Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • sour cream
  • natural flavorings
  • gelatin

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Creamy Tarragon Shallot Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin), Water, Champagne Vinegar, Shallot, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Dried Tarragon, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, White Pepper), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Valley Spring Mix Green Leaf Lettuce, Spring Mix May Contain Some Or All Of The Following Baby Whole Leaf Varieties: Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisee, Tatsoi, Re

Check Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad