Is Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- cultured cream
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
- gelatin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Tomatoes, Cabbage, Green Peas, Celery, Potatoes, Leeks), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Mustard, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Turmeric), Sugar, Chives, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate
Check Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


