Is SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham - water added
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • potassium lactate
  • water
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

ham - water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, HASH BROWN POTATOES (POTATOES, SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [FOR COLOR RETENTION], SODIUM BENZOATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], DEXTROSE), CREAM, HAM - WATER ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, CHIVES, SPICES.

Check SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep