No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Signature Cafe Side Dish Scalloped Potatoes - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Caramelized Onion, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Sour Cream (Pasteurized Cultured Cream), Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]). Parmesan and Romano Cheese Base (Parmesan and Romano Cheese [milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Calcium and Sodium Caseinates, Natural Flavoring, and Garlic Powder), Modified Corn Starch, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin as Preservatives), Flavoring (Yeast Extract, Salt), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check Signature Cafe Side Dish Scalloped Potatoes - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Signature Cafe Side Dish Scalloped Potatoes - 12 Oz | Spoonful