No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Signature Cafe Side Dish Scalloped Potatoes - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Caramelized Onion, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Sour Cream (Pasteurized Cultured Cream), Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]). Parmesan and Romano Cheese Base (Parmesan and Romano Cheese [milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Calcium and Sodium Caseinates, Natural Flavoring, and Garlic Powder), Modified Corn Starch, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin as Preservatives), Flavoring (Yeast Extract, Salt), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check Signature Cafe Side Dish Scalloped Potatoes - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Signature Cafe Side Dish Scalloped Potatoes - 12 Oz | Spoonful