Is Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Ingredients
Russet Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs, Sugar, Water, Onion, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Minced Onion), Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Dehydrated Parsley.
Check Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


