Is Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Ingredients
Russet Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs, Sugar, Water, Onion, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Minced Onion), Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Dehydrated Parsley.
Check Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


