Is Signature Reserve Lemon Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheese & Lemon Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- grana padano dop cheese
- eggs
- ricotta cheese
- lysozyme
- eggs protein
- whey
- con milk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- additive
- natural flavoring
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Lactic Acid), Cream, "pecorino Romano" Dop Cheese (sheep Milk, Salt, Rennet), "grana Padano" Dop Cheese (con Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (eggs Protein)), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring, Whey, Sugar, Sea Salt, Glucone Delta Lactone (additive), Mond And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid (acidity Regulator), Essential Lemon Il. Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (thickening Àgent), Nutmeg, Guar Gum (thickening Agent). Contains: Milk, Eggs.
Check Signature Reserve Lemon Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheese & Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Reserve Lemon Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheese & Lemon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


