Is Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick applewood-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with hearty, meaty slices and a balance of crisp edges and chewy centers. Buyers often note reliable thickness, value for bulk packaging, and versatility—pan-frying, baking, air-frying, sandwiches, and salads—while occasional reviews mention variable fat content, uneven slices, though reviewers cite generally consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, WATER, SALT, CANE AND BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS.

Check Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSide Dish