Is Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz Vegan?

Description
Thick applewood-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with hearty, meaty slices and a balance of crisp edges and chewy centers. Buyers often note reliable thickness, value for bulk packaging, and versatility—pan-frying, baking, air-frying, sandwiches, and salads—while occasional reviews mention variable fat content, uneven slices, though reviewers cite generally consistent quality.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick applewood-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with hearty, meaty slices and a balance of crisp edges and chewy centers. Buyers often note reliable thickness, value for bulk packaging, and versatility—pan-frying, baking, air-frying, sandwiches, and salads—while occasional reviews mention variable fat content, uneven slices, though reviewers cite generally consistent quality.
Ingredients
pork, WATER, SALT, CANE AND BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS.
Check Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


