Is Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thick applewood-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with hearty, meaty slices and a balance of crisp edges and chewy centers. Buyers often note reliable thickness, value for bulk packaging, and versatility—pan-frying, baking, air-frying, sandwiches, and salads—while occasional reviews mention variable fat content, uneven slices, though reviewers cite generally consistent quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick applewood-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with hearty, meaty slices and a balance of crisp edges and chewy centers. Buyers often note reliable thickness, value for bulk packaging, and versatility—pan-frying, baking, air-frying, sandwiches, and salads—while occasional reviews mention variable fat content, uneven slices, though reviewers cite generally consistent quality.
Ingredients
pork, WATER, SALT, CANE AND BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS.
Check Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Applewood Smoked - 48 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


