Is Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Habanero Lime Tequila Bottle - 15.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Puree (Lime Juice Concentrate, Water, Lime Pulp, Lime Oil, Lime Peel), Habanero Chili Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Tequila (Contains Less Than 0,5% Alcohol), Canola Oil, Malted Barley Vinegar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Glucose, Dried Lime Peel, Dried Onion, Tamarind, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Seasoning (Dextrose, Spice, Dried Onion & Dried Garlic), Natural Flavor, Spice Extract
Check Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Habanero Lime Tequila Bottle - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Habanero Lime Tequila Bottle - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


