Is Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Habanero Lime Tequila Bottle - 15.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Puree (Lime Juice Concentrate, Water, Lime Pulp, Lime Oil, Lime Peel), Habanero Chili Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Tequila (Contains Less Than 0,5% Alcohol), Canola Oil, Malted Barley Vinegar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Glucose, Dried Lime Peel, Dried Onion, Tamarind, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Seasoning (Dextrose, Spice, Dried Onion & Dried Garlic), Natural Flavor, Spice Extract

Check Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Habanero Lime Tequila Bottle - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySweetSavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep