Is Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Grain Bulgur Wheat, Whole Grain Oats, Sunflower Seeds, Whole Grain Rye, Whole Grain Triticale, Whole Grain Barley, Organic Whole Grain Corn Meal, Flax Seeds, Barley Flakes, Millet, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Amaranth, Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Whole Grain Quinoa, Pumpkin Seeds, Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Contains 2% or Less of: Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Liquid Sugar, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate & Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose, Corn Starch, Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.

Check Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz | Spoonful