Is Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Grain Bulgur Wheat, Whole Grain Oats, Sunflower Seeds, Whole Grain Rye, Whole Grain Triticale, Whole Grain Barley, Organic Whole Grain Corn Meal, Flax Seeds, Barley Flakes, Millet, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Amaranth, Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Whole Grain Quinoa, Pumpkin Seeds, Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Contains 2% or Less of: Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Liquid Sugar, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate & Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose, Corn Starch, Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


