Is Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz Wheat Free?

Description
Crusty exterior and mildly tangy flavor define this long-sliced sourdough loaf, offering a chewy, open-crumb texture ideal for toasting, sandwiches, or alongside soups. Reviewers frequently cite reliable toasting and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, crust firmness, or packaging condition across different stores and shipments received by customers nationwide.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty exterior and mildly tangy flavor define this long-sliced sourdough loaf, offering a chewy, open-crumb texture ideal for toasting, sandwiches, or alongside soups. Reviewers frequently cite reliable toasting and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, crust firmness, or packaging condition across different stores and shipments received by customers nationwide.
Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, and folic acid), water, wheat gluten, salt, calcium propionate, yeast, enzymes, calcium sulfate, diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides (datem)
Check Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


