Is Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey liquid sugar
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzymes
- +5 more
honey liquid sugar
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey Liquid Sugar, Wheat Bran, Molasses, Highly Refined Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt Calcium Sulfate, Contains 2% or Less of: Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (10 Retard Spoilage), Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vinegar, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Corn Starch Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.
Check Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


