Is Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- distilled monoglycerides
- +5 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey Liquid Sugar, Wheat Bran, Molasses, Highly Refined Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt Calcium Sulfate, Contains 2% or Less of: Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (10 Retard Spoilage), Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vinegar, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Corn Starch Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.
Check Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


