Is Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- one or more of sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- ascorbic acid monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
one or more of sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barleyjur, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Contains 2 % or Less of: Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Sesame Seed, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate and Ascorbic Acid, (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


