Is Signature Select Buns Hamburger - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • ethoxylated mono & diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Carley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Highly Refined Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of the Following Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness) Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.

Check Signature Select Buns Hamburger - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Select Buns Hamburger - 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking