Is Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- whey
- whole milk
- milk
- heavy cream
- condensed skim milk
- cream
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Condensed Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Eggs, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Strawberries, Dextrose, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carageenan), Egg Whites, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starches (Corn, Tapioca), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Cocoa Butter, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Flour, Lactose, Guar Gum, Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Glycerine, Carbohydrate Gum, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Disodium Phosphate, Algin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored with Caramel Color, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Beetroot Extract, Annatto, Beta Carotene.
Check Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


