Is Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- skim milk
- eggs
- lactose
- cream
- whole milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- xanthan gum
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- natural & artificial flavors
- +11 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Condensed Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Eggs, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Strawberries, Dextrose, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carageenan), Egg Whites, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starches (Corn, Tapioca), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Cocoa Butter, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Flour, Lactose, Guar Gum, Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Glycerine, Carbohydrate Gum, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Disodium Phosphate, Algin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored with Caramel Color, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Beetroot Extract, Annatto, Beta Carotene.
Check Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


