Is Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +6 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Condensed Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Eggs, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Strawberries, Dextrose, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carageenan), Egg Whites, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starches (Corn, Tapioca), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Cocoa Butter, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Flour, Lactose, Guar Gum, Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Glycerine, Carbohydrate Gum, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Disodium Phosphate, Algin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored with Caramel Color, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Beetroot Extract, Annatto, Beta Carotene.

Check Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cake Ice Cream 8 Inch Neapolitan - 40 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking