Is Signature SELECT Cheese Balls - 17 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean, or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter [Cream, Water, Salt], Natural and Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow Lake 5.

Check Signature SELECT Cheese Balls - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cheese Balls - 17 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go