Is Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • fat free milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Corn Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Spread (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Inulin, Corn Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Annatto Extract (Propylene Glycol, Water, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Color, Potassium Hydroxide)), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Soybean Oil, Low Sodium Sea Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Salts), Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go