Is Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken meat
  • chicken seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Roasted Tomato (Roasted Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Crushed Tomatillos, Almonds, Date Puree (Dates, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate ), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Ancho Pepper, Salt, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Sesame Seeds, Cultured Dextrose, Garlic, Chicken Seasoning (Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Flour, Chicken Flavor (Includes Onion), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Carrots, Spices, Turmeric, Rosemary Extract), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactic Acid, Spice, Spice Extract

Check Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySpicySavoryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingToppingMeal Prep