Is Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken meat
- chicken seasoning
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Roasted Tomato (Roasted Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Crushed Tomatillos, Almonds, Date Puree (Dates, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate ), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Ancho Pepper, Salt, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Sesame Seeds, Cultured Dextrose, Garlic, Chicken Seasoning (Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Flour, Chicken Flavor (Includes Onion), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Carrots, Spices, Turmeric, Rosemary Extract), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactic Acid, Spice, Spice Extract
Check Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


