Is Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Olive Oil Extra Virgin Aerosol - 5 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Light, slightly fruity flavor and a smooth, fine mist texture lend themselves to pan-searing, grilling, baking, and roasting. Reviewers report convenient, even coverage that reduces sticking; common complaints mention occasional nozzle clogging and the limited 5-ounce volume for frequent use. Many mention easy spraying but request larger, refillable containers often.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, slightly fruity flavor and a smooth, fine mist texture lend themselves to pan-searing, grilling, baking, and roasting. Reviewers report convenient, even coverage that reduces sticking; common complaints mention occasional nozzle clogging and the limited 5-ounce volume for frequent use. Many mention easy spraying but request larger, refillable containers often.
Ingredients
Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin (Non Stick Agent), Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming)
Check Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Olive Oil Extra Virgin Aerosol - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Olive Oil Extra Virgin Aerosol - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz
Great Value Canola Oil Cooking Spray, 8 oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Olive Oil Extra Virgin Aerosol - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


