Is Great Value Canola Oil Cooking Spray, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral-flavored cooking spray delivers a fine, even mist for light, uniform coating; commonly used to prevent sticking on pans, bakeware and grill grates, and to reduce excess pooling on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note convenient spray control and consistent coverage, with occasional reports of nozzle clogging or uneven dispensing during use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil*, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-Foaming). CONTAINS: SOY. Also contains propellant to dispense spray. *Adds a trivial amount of fat.

Check Great Value Canola Oil Cooking Spray, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Canola Oil Cooking Spray, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrillingMeal Prep