Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • aged blue cheese
  • salt, aged blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing and a dip for wings, vegetables, or fries. Reviewers frequently note bold taste, thick consistency, and convenience for parties, while some comment on its pronounced, lingering flavor. Widely praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin to Protect Flavor), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Salt, Aged Blue Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Palm Oil, Sodium and Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum [Anti-Caking Agent], Sodium Phosphates [Processing Aid], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Xanthan Gum and Locust Bean Gum [for Consistency]), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spice.

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking