Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion (Dried), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Spices, Oleoresin Paprika And Oleoresin Turmeric (Colors), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping