Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion (Dried), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Spices, Oleoresin Paprika And Oleoresin Turmeric (Colors), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


