Is Signature Select Egg Bites Broccoli & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard (eggs, Heavy Cream [cream, Milk], Corn Starch), Broccoli, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Signature Select Egg Bites Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go