Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORING (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [SUGAR, MILK], CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL [FOR COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


