Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat, egg, soy, peanuts, tree nuts
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORING (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [SUGAR, MILK], CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL [FOR COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Ice Cream Dulce De Leche - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


