Is Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla bean ice cream offers a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean flecks and a smooth, creamy, scoopable texture. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and warm desserts, stirring into milkshakes, and serving with fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value and reliable packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- eggs, soy, wheat, peanuts, tree nuts
- wheat
- vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
eggs, soy, wheat, peanuts, tree nuts
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean ice cream offers a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean flecks and a smooth, creamy, scoopable texture. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and warm desserts, stirring into milkshakes, and serving with fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value and reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Ground Vanilla Beans, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme* Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Ecan, Pistachio, Walnut).
Check Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


