Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and deglazing, reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience and versatility, while several note a milder taste compared with stronger broths available. Packaging and aroma receive mixed comments from shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and deglazing, reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience and versatility, while several note a milder taste compared with stronger broths available. Packaging and aroma receive mixed comments from shoppers.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat), Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


