Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Italian Pack - 4-1 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- lactic acid
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin (From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Solids, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Lactic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Casein, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Whole Milk Solids, Parsley (Dried), Guar Gum And Calcium Stearate
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Italian Pack - 4-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Italian Pack - 4-1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Italian Pack - 4-1 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder


