Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Chicken with Rice - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Rice, Cooked Chicken Meat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Celery, Chicken Fat, Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Maltodextrin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Chicken with Rice - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Chicken with Rice - 10.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go