Is Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- distilled vinegar, modified food starch, spices, xanthan gum, natural lemon flavor
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Lemon Flavor (Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Propylene, Glycol, And Natural Flavor), Onion (Dried), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Oil, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


