Is Signature Select Medium Chunky Classic Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, JALAPENO PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Signature Select Medium Chunky Classic Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Medium Chunky Classic Salsa is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep